Le nomination agli Harvey Awards 2014

Sono state annunciate le nomination agli Harvey Awards 2014. I premi, dedicati alla memoria del fumettista Harvey Kurtzman e giunti alla 27esima edizione, saranno assegnati il prossimo 6 settembre, durante la manifestazione Baltimore Comic-Con. Dopo gli Eisner Awards, che saranno consegnati la prossima settimana al San Diego Comic-Con, gli Harvey sono il riconoscimento più importante del fumetto americano.

harvey-awards-logoPICON

Di seguito, i titoli e gli autori in lizza nelle varie categorie:

Best Writer

  • James Asmus, QUANTUM AND WOODY, Valiant Entertainment
  • Matt Fraction, HAWKEYE, Marvel Comics
  • Matt Kindt, MIND MGMT, Dark Horse Comics
  • Brian K. Vaughn, SAGA, Image Comics
  • Mark Waid, DAREDEVIL, Marvel Comics

Best Artist

  • David Aja, HAWKEYE, Marvel Comics
  • Dan Parent, KEVIN KELLER, Archie Comics
  • Nate Powell, MARCH: BOOK ONE, Top Shelf Production
  • Chris Samnee, DAREDEVIL, Marvel Comics
  • Fiona Staples, SAGA, Image Comics
  • Jeff Stokely, SIX GUN GORILLA, BOOM! Studios

Best Cartoonist

  • Matt Kindt, MIND MGMT, Dark Horse Comics
  • Comfort Love and Adam Withers, RAINBOW IN THE DARK, uniquescomic.com
  • Terry Moore, RACHEL RISING, Abstract Studios
  • Dan Parent, KEVIN KELLER, Archie Comics
  • David Petersen, MOUSE GUARD: THE BLACK AXE, BOOM! Studios/Archaia
  • Paul Pope, BATTLING BOY, First Second

Best Letterer

  • Deron Bennett, CYBORG 009, Archaia
  • Dave Lanphear, QUANTUM AND WOODY, Valiant Entertainment
  • Terry Moore, RACHEL RISING, Abstract Studio
  • Steve Wands, ADVENTURE TIME, kaBOOM!
  • Britt Wilson, ADVENTURE TIME WITH FIONNA AND CAKE, kaBOOM!

Best Inker

  • Vanesa R. Del Rey, HIT, BOOM! Studios
  • Stefano Gaudiano, THE WALKING DEAD, Image Comics
  • Danny Miki, BATMAN, DC Comics
  • Brian Stelfreeze, DAY MEN, BOOM! Studios
  • Wade Von Grawbadger, ALL NEW X-MEN, Marvel Comics

Best Colorist

  • Jordan Bellaire, PRETTY DEADLY, Image Comics
  • Marte Gracia, ALL NEW X-MEN, Marvel Comics
  • Matt Hollingsworth, HAWKEYE, Marvel Comics
  • Brian Reber, UNITY, Valiant Entertainment
  • Dave Stewart, HELLBOY: THE MIDNIGHT CIRCUS, Dark Horse Comics

Best Cover Artist

  • Goni Montes, CLIVE BARKER’S NEXT TESTAMENT
  • Andrew Robinson, QUANTUM AND WOODY, Valiant Entertainment
  • Chris Samnee, DAREDEVIL, Marvel Comics
  • Fiona Staples, SAGA, Image Comics
  • Brian Stelfreeze, DAY MEN, BOOM! Studios

Most Promising New Talent

  • James Asmus, QUANTUM AND WOODY, Valiant Entertainment
  • Pere Perez, ARCHER AND ARMSTRONG, HARBINGER WARS, Valiant Entertainment
  • Victor Santos, POLAR: CAME FROM THE COLD, DARK HORSE PRESENTS, Dark Horse Comics
  • Jeff Stokely, SIX GUN GORILLA, BOOM! Studios
  • Chip Zdarsky, SEX CRIMINALS, Image Comics

Best New Series

  • AFTERLIFE WITH ARCHIE, Archie Comics
  • QUANTUM AND WOODY, Valiant Entertainment
  • SEX CRIMINALS, Image
  • SIX GUN GORILLA, BOOM! Studios
  • SUICIDE RISK, BOOM! Studios

Best Continuing or Limited Series

  • ARCHER AND ARMSTRONG, Valiant Entertainment
  • DAREDEVIL, Marvel Comics
  • HAWKEYE, Marvel Comics
  • HIT, BOOM! Studios
  • MOUSE GUARD: LEGENDS OF THE GUARD VOL. 2, Archaia
  • SAGA, Image Comics

Best Syndicated Strip or Panel

  • DICK TRACY, Joe Staton and Mike Curtis, Tribune Media Services
  • FOX TROT, Bill Amend, Universal Uclick
  • GET FUZZY, Darby Conley, Universal Uclick
  • MUTTS, Patrick McDonnell, King Features
  • THE PHANTOM, Tony DePaul and Paul Ryan, King Features Syndicate

Best Anthology

  • DARK HORSE PRESENTS, Dark Horse Comics
  • MOUSE GUARD: LEGENDS OF THE GUARD VOLUME 2, BOOM! Studios/Archaia
  • OUTLAW TERRITORY 3, Image Comics
  • SPERA, VOLUME 3, BOOM! Studios/Archaia
  • THRILLING ADVENTURE HOUR, BOOM! Studios/Archaia

Best Graphic Album – Original

  • BATTLING BOY, First Second
  • CYBORG 009, Archaia
  • MARCH: BOOK ONE, Top Shelf Productions
  • THE FIFTH BEATLE: THE BRIAN EPSTEIN STORY, Dark Horse Comics
  • THE REASON FOR DRAGONS, BOOM! Studios/Archaia

Best Graphic Album – Previously Published

  • HARBINGER VOLUME 1: OMEGA RISING, Valiant Entertainment
  • THE KILLER OMNIBUS VOLUME 1, Archaia
  • MOUSE GUARD VOL. 3: THE BLACK AXE, BOOM! Studios/Archaia
  • POLARITY, BOOM! Studios
  • RAINBOW IN THE DARK: THE COMPLETE SAGA, Comfort Love and Adam Withers

Best Single Issue or Story

  • ADVENTURE TIME ANNUAL #1, kaBOOM!
  • DEMETER, self-published, Becky Cloonan
  • A Kiss ISN’T Just A Kiss!, KEVIN KELLER #10, Archie Comics
  • Now and Then, DARK HORSE PRESENTS #30, Dark Horse Comics
  • Pizza is My Business, HAWKEYE #11, Marvel Comics
  • SUICIDE RISK #5, BOOM! Studios
  • UNITY #1, Valiant Entertainment

Best Domestic Reprint Project

  • BARNABY VOLUME 1, Fantagraphics
  • BEST OF COMIX BOOK: WHEN MARVEL COMICS WENT UNDERGROUND, Kitchen Sink Books/Dark Horse
  • FRAGGLE ROCK CLASSICS VOLUME 2, BOOM! Studios/Archaia
  • VALIANT MASTERS: NINJAK VOLUME 1 – BLACK WATER, Valiant Entertainment
  • VALIANT MASTERS: SHADOWMAN VOLUME 1 SPIRITS WITHIN, Valiant Entertainment

Best American Edition of Foreign Material

  • ATTACK ON TITAN, Kodansha
  • THE KILLER, VOLUME 4, BOOM! Studios/Archaia
  • SHOWA: A HISTORY OF JAPAN 1926-1939, Drawn and Quarterly
  • SUNNY, Viz Signature
  • TODAY IS THE LAST DAY OF THE REST OF YOUR LIFE, Fantagraphics

Best Online Comics Work

Special Award for Humor in Comics

  • James Asmus, QUANTUM AND WOODY, Valiant Entertainment
  • Ryan North, ADVENTURE TIME, KaBOOM!
  • Dan Parent, KEVIN KELLER, Archie Comics
  • Fred Van Lente, ARCHER AND ARMSTRONG, Valiant Entertainment
  • Jim Zub, SKULLKICKERS, Image Comics

Special Award for Excellence in Presentation

  • BEST OF COMIX BOOK: WHEN MARVEL COMICS WENT UNDERGROUND, John Lind, Kitchen Sink Books/Dark Horse Comics
  • CYBORG 009, Stephen Christy, Archaia
  • HARBINGER WARS, Josh Johns and Warren Simons, Valiant Entertainment
  • THRILLING ADVENTURE HOUR, Joe LeFavi, BOOM! Studios/Archaia
  • UNITY, Alejandro Arbona, Josh Johns, and Warren Simons, Valiant Entertainment

Best Biographical, Historical, or Journalistic Presentation

  • AL CAPP: A LIFE TO THE CONTRARY, Denis Kitchen, Bloomsbury
  • AMERICAN COMIC BOOK CHRONICLES: THE 1950S, TwoMorrows Publishing
  • ART OF RUBE GOLDBERG, Jennifer George, Abrams ComicArts
  • CO-MIX: A RETROSPECTIVE OF COMICS, GRAPHICS, AND SCRAPS, Art Spiegelman, Drawn and Quarterly
  • THE FIFTH BEATLE: THE BRIAN EPSTEIN STORY, by Vivek J. Tiwary, Andrew C. Robinson, and Kyle Baker, Dark Horse
  • MARCH: BOOK ONE, John Lewis, Andrew Aydin, and Nate Powell, Top Shelf Productions

Best Original Graphic Publication for Younger Readers

  • ADVENTURE TIME, KaBOOM! Studios
  • BATTLING BOY, First Second
  • G-MAN: COMING HOME, Image Comics
  • MONSTER ON THE HILL, Top Shelf Productions
  • ONLY LIVING BOY, Bottled Lightning